Register you place in the virtual 2022 TCS London Marathon!
 

Medallists

Elite men’s medallists since 1981

Date First Second Third
29 March 81 Inge Simonsen NOR 2:11:48
Dick Beardsley USA 2:11:48
Trevor Wright GBR 2:12:53
9 May 82 Hugh Jones GBR 2:09:24* Øyvind Dahl NOR 2:12:21 Mike Gratton GBR 2:12:30
17 Apr 83 Mike Gratton GBR 2:09:43 Gerry Helme GBR 2:10:12 Henrik Jørgensen DEN 2:10:47
13 May 84 Charlie Spedding GBR 2:09:57 Kevin Forster GBR 2:11:41 Denis Fowles GBR 2:12:12
21 Apr 85 Steve Jones GBR 2:08:16 Charlie Spedding GBR 2:08:33 Allister Hutton GBR 2:09:16
20 Apr 86 Toshihiko Seko JPN 2:10:02 Hugh Jones GBR 2:11:42 Allister Hutton GBR 2:12:36
10 May 87 Hiromi Taniguchi JPN 2:09:50 Nechadi El Mostafa MAR 2:10:09 Hugh Jones GBR 2:10:11
17 May 88 Henrik Jørgensen DEN 2:10:20 Kevin Forster GBR 2:10:52 Kudo Kazuyoshi JPN 2:10:59
23 Apr 89 Dougas Wakiihuri KEN 2:09:03 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2:09:06 Ahmed Salah DJI 2:09:09
22 Apr 90 Allister Hutton GBR 2:10:10 Salvatore Bettiol ITA 2:10:40 Juan Romera ESP 2:10:48
21 Apr 91 Yakov Tolstikov EUN 2:09:17 Manuel Matias POR 2:10:21 Jan Huruk POL 2:10:21
12 Apr 92 Antonio Pinto POR 2:10:02 Jan Huruk POL 2:10:07 Thomas Naali TAN 2:10:08
18 Apr 93 Eamonn Martin GBR 2:10:50 Isidro Rico MEX 2:10:53 Grzegorz Gajdus POL 2:11:07
17 Apr 94 Dionicio Cerón MEX 2:08:53 Abebe Mekonnen ETH 2:09:17 German Silva MEX 2:09:18
2 Apr 95 Dionicio Cerón MEX 2:08:30 Steve Moneghetti AUS 2:08:33 António Pinto POR 2:08:48
21 Apr 96 Dionicio Cerón MEX 2:10:00 Vincent Rousseau BEL 2:10:26 Paul Evans GBR 2:10:40
13 Apr 97 António Pinto POR 2:07:55 Stefano Baldini ITA 2:07:57 Josiah Thugwane RSA 2:08:06
26 Apr 98 Abel Antón ESP 2:07:57 Abdelkader El Mouaziz MAR 2:08:07 Antonio Pinto POR 2:08:13
18 Apr 99 Abdelkader El Mouaziz MAR 2:07:57 António Pinto POR 2:09:00 Abel Antón ESP 2:09:41
16 Apr 00 António Pinto POR 2:06:36 Abdelkader El Mouaziz MAR 2:07:33 Khalid Khannouchi MAR 2:08:36
22 Apr 01 Abdelkader El Mouaziz MAR 2:07:11 Paul Tergat KEN 2:08:15 António Pinto POR 2:09:36
14 Apr 02 Khalid Khannouchi USA 2:05:38 Paul Tergat KEN 2:05:48 Haile Gebrselassie ETH 2:06:35
13 Apr 03 Gezahegne Abera ETH 2:07:56** Stefano Baldini ITA 2:07:56 Joseph Ngolepus KEN 2:07:57
10 Apr 04 Evans Rutto KEN 2:06:18 Sammy Korir KEN 2:06:48 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2:07:12
17 Apr 05 Martin Lel KEN 2:07:26 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2:07:49 Hendrick Ramaala RSA 2:08:32
23 Apr 06 Felix Limo KEN 2:06:39 Martin Lel KEN 2:06:41 Hendrick Ramaala RSA 2:06:55
22 Apr 07 Martin Lel KEN 2:07:41 Abderrahim Goumri MAR 2:07:44 Felix Limo KEN 2:07:47
13 Apr 08 Martin Lel KEN 2:05:15 Samuel Wanjiru KEN 2:05:24 Abderrahim Goumri MAR 2:05:30
26 Apr 09 Samuel Wanjiru KEN 2:05:10 Tsegaye Kebede ETH 2:05:20 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2:05:27
25 Apr 10 Tsegaye Kebede ETH 2:05:18 Emmanuel Mutai KEN 2:06:23 Jaouad Gharib MAR 2:06:55
17 Apr 11 Emmanuel Mutai KEN 2:04:40 Martin Lel KEN 2:05:45 Patrick Makau KEN 2:05:45
22 Apr 12 Wilson Kipsang KEN 2:04:44 Martin Lel KEN 2:06:51 Tsegaye Kebede ETH 2:06:52
21 Apr 13 Tsegaye Kebede ETH 2:06:04 Emmanuel Mutai KEN 2:06:33 Ayele Abshero ETH 2:06:57
13 Apr 14 Wilson Kipsang KEN 2:04:29 Stanley Biwott KEN 2:04:55 Tsegaye Kebede ETH 2:06:30
26 Apr 15 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 2:04:42 Wilson Kipsang KEN 2:04:47 Dennis Kimetto KEN 2:05:50
24 Apr 16 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 2:03:05 Stanley Biwott KEN 2:03:51 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 2:06:36
23 Apr 17 Daniel Wanjiru KEN 2:05:48 Kenenisa Bekele ETH 2:05:57 Bedan Karoki KEN 2:07:41
22 Apr 18 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 2:04:17 Shura Kitata ETH 2:04:49 Mo Farah GBR 2:06:21
28 Apr 19 Eliud Kipchoge KEN 2:02:37 Mosinet Geremew ETH 2:02:55 Mule Wasihun ETH 2:03:16
04 Oct 20 Shura Kitata ETH 2:05:41 Vincent Kipchumba KEN 2:05:42 Sisay Lemma ETH 2:05:45
*Biggest margin of victory

**Smallest margin of victory

Elite women’s medallists since 1981

Date First Second Third
29 Mar 81 Joyce Smith GBR 2:29:57 Gillian Drake NZL 2:38:57 Gillian Adams GBR 2:40:44
09 May 82 Joyce Smith GBR 2:29:43 Lorraine Moller NZL 2:36:15 Judith Hine NZL 2:41:49
17 Apr 83 Grete Waitz NOR 2:25:29 Mary O’Connor NZL 2:28:20 Glynis Penny GBR 2:36:21
13 May 84 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 2:24:26 Priscilla Welch GBR 2:30:06 Sarah Rowell GBR 2:31:28
21 Apr 85 Inrgid Kristiansen NOR 2:21:06 Sarah Rowell GBR 2:28:06 Sally-Ann Hales GBR 2:28:38
20 Apr 86 Grete Waitz NOR 2:24:54 Mary O’Connor NZL 2:30:52 Ann Ford GBR 2:31:40
10 May 87 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 2:22:48 Priscilla Welch GBR 2:26:51 Véronique Marot GBR 2:30:15
17 May 88 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 2:25:41 Ann Ford GBR 2:30:38 Evy Palm SWE 2:31:35
23 Apr 89 Véronique Marot GBR 2:25:56 Wanda Panfil POL 2:27:05 Aurora Cunha POR 2:28:11
22 Apr 90 Wanda Panfil POL 2:26:31 Francie Larrieu-Smith USA 2:28:01 Lisa Weidenbach USA 2:28:16
21 Apr 91 Rosa Mota POR 2:26:14 Francie Larrieu-Smith USA 2:27:35 Valentina Yegorova EUN 2:28:18
12 Apr 92 Katrin Dörre GER 2:29:39 Renata Kokowska POL 2:29:59 Andrea Wallace GBR 2:31:33
18 Apr 93 Katrin Dörre GER 2:27:09 Lisa Ondieki AUS 2:27:27 Liz McColgan GBR 2:29:37
17 Apr 94 Katrin Dörre GER 2:32:34 Lisa Ondieki AUS 2:33:17 Janette Mayal BRA 2:34:21
02 Apr 95 Małgorzata Sobanska POL 2:27:43 Manuela Machado POR 2:27:53 Ritva Lemettinen FIN 2:28:00
21 Apr 96 Liz McColgan GBR 2:27:54 Joyce Chepchumba KEN 2:30:09 Małgorzata Sobanska POL 2:30:17
13 Apr 97 Joyce Chepchumba KEN 2:26:51 Liz McColgan GBR 2:26:52 Lidia Simon ROU 2:27:11
26 Apr 98 Catherina McKiernan IRL 2:26:26 Liz McColgan GBR 2:26:54 Joyce Chepchumba KEN 2:27:22
18 Apr 99 Joyce Chepchumba KEN 2:23:22 Adriana Fernandez MEX 2:24:06 Manuela Machado POR 2:25:09
16 Apr 00 Tegla Loroupe KEN 2:24:33 Lidia Simon ROU 2:24:46 Joyce Chepchumba KEN 2:24:57
22 Apr 01 Derartu Tulu ETH 2:23:57 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2:24:04 Joyce Chepchumba KEN 2:24:12
14 Apr 02 Paula Radcliffe GBR 2:18:56 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2:22:31 Lyudmila Petrova RUS 2:22:33
13 Apr 03 Paula Radcliffe GBR 2:15:25 Catherine Ndereba KEN 2:19:55 Deena Drossin USA 2:21:16
10 Apr 04 Margaret Okayo KEN 2:22:35 Lyudmila Petrova RUS 2:26:02 C. Tomescu-Dita ROU 2:26:52
17 Apr 05 Paula Radcliffe GBR 2:17:42 Constantina Tomescu-Dita ROU 2:22:50 Susan Chepkemei KEN 2:24:00
23 Apr 06 Deena Kastor USA 2:19:36 Ludmila Petrova RUS 2:21:29 Susan Chepkemei KEN 2:21:46
22 Apr 07 Zhou Chunxiu CHN 2:20:38 Gete Wami ETH 2:21:45 C. Tomescu-Dita ROU 2:23:55
13 Apr 08 Irina Mikitenko GER 2:24:14 Svetlana Zakharova RUS 2:24:39 Gete Wami ETH 2:25:37
26 Apr 09 Irina Mikitenko GER 2:22:11 Mara Yamauchi GBR 2:23:12 Liliya Shobukhova RUS 2:24:24
25 Apr 10 Asselefech Mergia ETH 2:22:38 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 2:23:17 Askale Tafa ETH 2:24:39
17 Apr 11 Mary Keitany KEN 2:19:19 Edna Kiplagat KEN 2:20:46 Bezunesh Bekele ETH 2:23:42
22 Apr 12 Mary Keitany KEN 2:18:37 Edna Kiplagat KEN 2:19:50 Priscah Jeptoo KEN 2:20:14
21 Apr 13 Priscah Jeptoo KEN 2:20:15 Edna Kiplagat KEN 2:21:32 Yukiko Akaba JPN 2:24:43
13 Apr 14 Edna Kiplagat KEN 2:20:21 Florence Kiplagat KEN 2:20:24 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 2:20:35
26 Apr 15 Tigist Tufa ETH 2:23:22 Mary Keitany KEN 2:23:40 Tirfe Tsegaye ETH 2:23:41
24 Apr 16 Jemima Sumgong KEN 2:22:58 Tigist Tufa ETH 2:23:03 Florence Kiplagat KEN 2:23:39
23 Apr 17 Mary Keitany KEN 2:17:01 Tirunesh Dibaba ETH 2:17:56 Aselefech Mergia ETH 2:23:08
22 Apr 18 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 2:18:31 Brigid Kosgei KEN 2:20:13 Tadelech Bekele ETH 2:21:40
28 Apr 19 Brigid Kosgei KEN 2:18:20 Vivian Cheruiyot KEN 2:20:14 Roza Dereje ETH 2:20:51
04 Oct 20 Brigid Kosgei KEN 2:18:58 Sara Hall USA 2:22:01 Ruth Chepngetich KEN 2:22:05
Doping disqualifications from top three: 2010: Liliya Shobukhova RUS (1st, 2:22:00) and Inga Abitova RUS (2nd, 2:22:19); 2011: Liliya Shobukhova RUS (2nd, 2:20:15)